I recently discovered a new "trick". I was trying to create Google maps from my guesthouse to different attractions around our area, but for several of them, when I entered the attraction's correct street address, Google created a map to a location several blocks from the correct destination, and for a couple of them it was even mapping to the wrong town, one even went to the wrong state!
So I loaded Google Earth. I learned years ago that when you're in Google Earth, as you move the mouse around the screen it displays the current cursor position's GPS coordinates at the bottom of the screen. So on the places that the address wasn't working right, I found the attraction "from the air" on Google Earth and noted its GPS coordinates.
Then I went back to Google Maps and had it create maps from my guesthouse address to the GPS coordinates of the destination. It works perfectly, generating maps to exactly where I want the map to take them.
It also works in my car's GPS. If I need to go to a place and don't know the street address of the destination, I get the coordinates from Google Earth, enter them into the GPS and it takes me right where I want to go with no street address needed!.