Quantcast

Slideshow help

INNspiring.com | Innkeeper Forum & Innkeeping Resources

Help Support INNspiring.com | Innkeeper Forum & Innkeeping Resources:

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
So, once again I tried to add a slideshow to the website and once again I failed. As far as I can see, I am copying all the code properly (and I am looking at another website where the code is working) but it breaks part way thru. All I end up with are the 'forward' and 'back' buttons. I went so far as to copy the code from the other website to see what would happen. Breaks in the same place as copying it from Dy nami c Dr ive. I can see where it breaks because in FP (maybe other HTML does this, too) the color of the code changes when I've made a mistake.
I copied it both from IE and Firefox in case it was FF giving me grief. Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?
I'd like to have a slideshow but I might just content myself with stills.
 

EmptyNest

Well-known member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
1
Copy the code into notepad ..then copy and paste it into FP and see if that makes a difference.
 

swirt

Forum founder. Former Owner.
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
0
Sorry, can't help if I can't see it.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Copy the code into notepad ..then copy and paste it into FP and see if that makes a difference..
Nope, broke in the same place.
 

swirt

Forum founder. Former Owner.
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
0
For starters , you are missing the opening <script> tag.
 

EmptyNest

Well-known member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
1
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Sorry, can't help if I can't see it..
this is the one I copied from the website where it is working so someone else's pix are in there. I'll delete this in a bit.
 

EmptyNest

Well-known member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
1
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
.
I might try that. It does look like something I could work with.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233

swirt

Forum founder. Former Owner.
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3,210
Reaction score
0
For starters , you are missing the opening <script> tag..
swirt said:
For starters , you are missing the opening <script> tag.
Doh! That is probably it right there.
.
The faseslideshow.js is not on your server ... so it is not getting downloaded
.
The directions were not all that clear. I thought it just called it out using the link.
.
If you look through the code and see a location specified that doesn't have http:// and a specific site specified, then it is looking for that file on YOUR site.
Example:
src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"
this is looking for the file on googleapis.com

Example:
src="fadeslideshow.js"
is looking for the file in the root of your website.
If its not there, then it won't work.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
For starters , you are missing the opening <script> tag..
swirt said:
For starters , you are missing the opening <script> tag.
Doh! That is probably it right there.
.
The faseslideshow.js is not on your server ... so it is not getting downloaded
.
The directions were not all that clear. I thought it just called it out using the link.
.
If you look through the code and see a location specified that doesn't have http:// and a specific site specified, then it is looking for that file on YOUR site.
Example:
src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"
this is looking for the file on googleapis.com

Example:
src="fadeslideshow.js"
is looking for the file in the root of your website.
If its not there, then it won't work.
.
It was weird. I ended up with the photos saved without doing anything except right clicking and saving, but the fadeshow file itself didn't save. I'm going to try again tomorrow.
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Thanks for the offer. Other things have come up today so the slideshow goes back to the bottom of the list.
 

egoodell

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
3,023
Reaction score
0
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
.
catlady said:
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
I took your advice on this El, and I think it was less than $20 I can't recall, but was sure worth it!!!!!
RIki
 

Morticia

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
17,358
Reaction score
233
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
.
catlady said:
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
I took your advice on this El, and I think it was less than $20 I can't recall, but was sure worth it!!!!!
RIki
.
Riki- that does look good!
 

EmptyNest

Well-known member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8,741
Reaction score
1
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
.
catlady said:
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
I took your advice on this El, and I think it was less than $20 I can't recall, but was sure worth it!!!!!
RIki
.
Cool...looks good :)
 

egoodell

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
3,023
Reaction score
0
Don't copy from their site...use the code from the dynamic site...that could be the problem. Or other possibilities....
  1. Forgot to upload the images.
  2. Uploaded the images to a different location than that specified in the script code.
  3. Neglected to take into account that upper and lower case letters used in image paths and filenames matter on the web, and have listed them in your code in a way that differs in in case from the actual locations and/or names of the files you uploaded.
.
I only copied it when I couldn't get the source to work. I figured theirs worked so maybe the source was broken.
.
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
.
catlady said:
Why don't you just spring a few bucks and get the Amara Slide show maker? It is so easy and cheap...and you don't have to mess with any kind of coding. :)
I took your advice on this El, and I think it was less than $20 I can't recall, but was sure worth it!!!!!
RIki
.
Riki- that does look good!
.
Thank you both! El turned me onto the software which was easy to learn. I have to admit I was nervous when I first posted it!!!
I wanted something with movement that was not too busy or took too long to come up. I myself get impatient if I go to a website and have to wait for a "count down" before it comes up. Don't have the time...
Riki
 
Top